Tom Udall Committee Assignments Definition

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2017 Report Card for Udall.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Udall is shown as a purple triangle ▲ in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the Senate positioned according to our liberal–conservative ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Udall has sponsored and cosponsored. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Committee Membership

Tom Udall sits on the following committees:

  • Vice Chair, Senate Committee on Indian Affairs
  • Senate Committee on Appropriations
    • Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
    • Member, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
    • Member, Subcommittee on Department of Defense
    • Member, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development
    • Member, Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies
  • Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe
  • Joint Committee on Printing
  • Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
    • Member, Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security
    • Member, Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet
    • Member, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, Insurance, and Data Security
    • Member, Subcommittee on Space, Science, and Competitiveness
    • Member, Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety and Security
  • Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
    • Member, Subcommittee on Africa and Global Health Policy
    • Member, Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy
    • Member, Subcommittee on State Department and USAID Management, International Operations, and Bilateral International Development
    • Member, Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues
  • Senate Committee on Rules and Administration

Enacted Legislation

Udall was the primary sponsor of 18 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if about one third or more of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Udall sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Native Americans (19%)Public Lands and Natural Resources (15%)Health (15%)Government Operations and Politics (12%)Environmental Protection (11%)Education (10%)Armed Forces and National Security (9%)Energy (9%)

Recent Bills

Some of Udall’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Udall’s VoteVote Description
Nay On the Nomination PN41: Daniel Coats, of Indiana, to be Director of National Intelligence
Mar 15, 2017. Nomination Confirmed 85/12.
Nay On the Nomination PN40: John F. Kelly, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Homeland Security
Jan 20, 2017. Nomination Confirmed 88/11.
Yea H.R. 5325: Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2017
Sep 28, 2016. Bill Passed 72/26.
Yea H.R. 22: Developing a Reliable and Innovative Vision for the Economy Act
Dec 3, 2015. Conference Report Agreed to 83/16.
H.R 22, formerly the Hire More Heroes Act, has become the Senate’s vehicle for passage of the Developing a Reliable and Innovative Vision for the Economy Act or DRIVE Act (S. 1647). The DRIVE Act is a major bipartisan transportation bill that would authorize funding ...
Nay S. 754: Cybersecurity Information Sharing Act of 2015
Oct 27, 2015. Bill Passed 74/21.
After years of delay and false starts, Congress may finally be on the verge of passing a bill to address Internet data breaches and cybersecurity. The Senate is once again debating the Cybersecurity Information Sharing Act (S. 754), or CISA, and it appears to have ...
Nay H.R. 4853 (111th): Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Reauthorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010
Dec 15, 2010. Motion Agreed to 81/19.
The Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Reauthorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010 (Pub.L. 111–312, H.R. 4853, 124 Stat. 3296, enacted December 17, 2010), also known as the 2010 Tax Relief Act, was passed by the United States Congress on December 16, 2010, and signed into ...
Nay H.R. 1424 (110th): Paul Wellstone Mental Health and Addiction Equity Act of 2007
Oct 3, 2008. Passed 263/171.
This is the Senate's October 2008 Economic Stimulus Relief Bill. This bill was originally introduced in March 2007 and passed the House as the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008. In October 2008, it was co-opted as the so-called "vehicle" to pass the relief bill ...
No H.R. 5349 (110th): To extend the Protect America Act of 2007 for 21 days.
Feb 13, 2008. Failed 191/229.
Aye H.Res. 801 (110th): Providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 3688) to implement the United States-Peru Trade Promotion Agreement.
Nov 7, 2007. Passed 349/55.
Yea H.R. 1830 (110th): To extend the authorities of the Andean Trade Preference Act until February 29, 2008.
Jun 27, 2007. Passed 365/59.

Missed Votes

From Jan 2009 to Mar 2018, Udall missed 29 of 2,715 roll call votes, which is 1.1%. This is on par with the median of 1.4% among the lifetime records of senators currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

Show the numbers...

Time PeriodVotes EligibleMissed VotesPercentPercentile
2009 Jan-Mar11800.0%0th
2009 Apr-Jun9600.0%0th
2009 Jul-Sep8933.4%84th
2009 Oct-Dec9400.0%0th
2010 Jan-Mar10832.8%76th
2010 Apr-Jun9600.0%0th
2010 Jul-Sep4400.0%0th
2010 Nov-Dec5100.0%0th
2011 Jan-Mar4636.5%78th
2011 Apr-Jun58813.8%95th
2011 Jul-Sep4900.0%0th
2011 Oct-Dec8211.2%45th
2012 Jan-Mar6300.0%0th
2012 Apr-Jun10900.0%0th
2012 Jul-Sep2813.6%61st
2012 Nov-Dec5000.0%0th
2013 Jan-Jan100.0%0th
2013 Jan-Mar9200.0%0th
2013 Apr-Jun7600.0%0th
2013 Jul-Sep4300.0%0th
2013 Oct-Dec8011.3%49th
2014 Jan-Mar9300.0%0th
2014 Apr-Jun12300.0%0th
2014 Jul-Sep5400.0%0th
2014 Nov-Dec9611.0%50th
2015 Jan-Mar13510.7%52nd
2015 Apr-Jun8511.2%46th
2015 Jul-Sep5211.9%58th
2015 Oct-Dec6700.0%0th
2016 Jan-Mar3800.0%0th
2016 Apr-Jun7911.3%45th
2016 Jul-Sep3400.0%0th
2016 Nov-Dec1200.0%0th
2017 Jan-Mar10111.0%64th
2017 Apr-Jun5423.7%82nd
2017 Jul-Sep5311.9%60th
2017 Oct-Dec11700.0%0th
2018 Jan-Mar4900.0%0th

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including:

Tom Udall is pronounced:

tom // YOO-dawl

The letters stand for sounds according to the following table:

LetterSounds As In
awlaw
dday
lleg
mman
otop
ttop
yoounit

Capital letters indicate a stressed syllable.

Tom Udall
United States Senator
from New Mexico

Incumbent

Assumed office
January 3, 2009
Serving with Martin Heinrich
Preceded byPete Domenici
Vice Chair of the Senate Indian Affairs Committee

Incumbent

Assumed office
January 3, 2017
Preceded byJon Tester
Member of the U.S. House of Representatives
from New Mexico's 3rd district
In office
January 3, 1999 – January 3, 2009
Preceded byBill Redmond
Succeeded byBen Luján
28th Attorney General of New Mexico
In office
January 1, 1991 – January 1, 1999
GovernorBruce King
Gary Johnson
Preceded byHal Stratton
Succeeded byPatricia Madrid
Personal details
BornThomas Stewart Udall
(1948-05-18) May 18, 1948 (age 69)
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.
Political partyDemocratic
Spouse(s)Jill Cooper
Children1 daughter
EducationPrescott College(BA)
Downing College, Cambridge(LLB)
University of New Mexico(JD)
WebsiteSenate website

Thomas Stewart Udall (born May 18, 1948) is the seniorUnited States Senator from New Mexico and a member of the Democratic Party. First elected to the Senate in 2008, he represented New Mexico's 3rd congressional district as a member of the United States House of Representatives from 1999 to 2009, and was the Attorney General of New Mexico from 1991 to 1999. A member of the Udall family, he is the son of Stewart Udall, the nephew of Mo Udall, and the cousin of Mark Udall. He is the current dean of New Mexico's Congressional Delegation.

Early life, education, and law career[edit]

Udall was born in Tucson, Arizona, to Ermalee Lenora (née Webb) and Stewart Udall, the Secretary of the Interior from 1961 to 1969.[citation needed] Two of his maternal great-grandparents were Swiss.[1][importance?] He attended Prescott College and graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree in 1970. In 1975, he graduated from Downing College, Cambridge in England with a Bachelor of Laws degree. That fall, he enrolled in the University of New Mexico School of Law and graduated with a Juris Doctor in 1977. Udall then served as a law clerk to Chief Judge Oliver Seth of the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals. His subsequent legal career included appointments as Assistant U.S. Attorney in the criminal division and Chief Counsel to the New Mexico Department of Health and Environment.[citation needed]

Early political career[edit]

In 1982, Udall ran for Congress in the newly created 3rd district, based in the state capital, Santa Fe, and most of north of the state. He lost the Democratic primary to Bill Richardson. In 1988, he ran for Congress again, this time in an election for the Albuquerque-based 1st district seat left open by retiring twenty-year incumbent Manuel Lujan, but narrowly lost to Bernalillo County District Attorney Steven Schiff. From 1990 to 1999 he served as Attorney General of New Mexico.[2]

U.S. House of Representatives[edit]

Elections[edit]

Udall ran for Congress again in 1998 in the 3rd district against incumbent Bill Redmond, who had been elected in a 1997 special election to replace Richardson. Redmond was a conservative Republican representing a heavily Democratic district, and the 3rd's partisan tilt helped Udall defeat Redmond with 53 percent of the vote.[3] He was reelected four more times with no substantive opposition, including an unopposed run in 2002.

Tenure[edit]

As a U.S. Representative, Tom Udall was a member of both the centristNew Democrat Coalition and the more liberalCongressional Progressive Caucus. He was a member of the United States House Peak oil Caucus, which he co-founded with Representative Roscoe Bartlett of Maryland.[4][5]

Committee assignments[edit]

Udall sat[when?] on the United States House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations in the Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, the Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies and the Subcommittee on Legislative Branch He was the Co-Vice Chair of the House Native American Caucus and Co-Chair of the International Conservation Caucus.[citation needed]

U.S. Senate[edit]

Elections[edit]

Main article: United States Senate election in New Mexico, 2008

In November 2007, Udall announced he would run for the Senate seat held by retiring six-term incumbent RepublicanPete Domenici.[6] Potential Democratic rival Albuquerque Mayor Martin Chavez dropped out, handing Udall the nomination. New Mexico's other two members of the House, 1st and 3rd district's Heather Wilson and Steve Pearce, ran in the Republican primary. Pearce won the Republican nomination, and lost to Udall, who won 61 percent of the vote.[citation needed]

While Udall ran for Senate in New Mexico, his younger first cousin, Congressman Mark Udall, ran for the Senate in Colorado. Their double second cousin, incumbent Gordon Smith of Oregon, also ran for reelection. Both Udalls won and Smith lost.[importance?][citation needed]

Tenure[edit]

Udall has voted with his party 97 percent of the time since he was first elected to the U.S. Senate.[citation needed] He voted in favor of the Don't Ask, Don't Tell Repeal Act of 2010, FDA Food Safety Modernization Act, DREAM Act,[7]American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act, and the Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act of 2009.[8]

Udall was one of the first members of Congress to publicly express concern about the possibility of NSA overreach, a year before Edward Snowden's 2013 disclosure of the PRISM program.[9]

Legislation[edit]

On March 19, 2013, Udall introduced into the Senate the Sandia Pueblo Settlement Technical Amendment Act (S. 611; 113th Congress), a bill that would transfer some land to the Sandia Pueblo tribe.[10][11] Also during the 113th Congress, Udall introduced a proposed amendment to the Constitution that would allow limits on outside spending in support of political candidates.[12][13] The Amendment won the approval of the Senate Judiciary Committee on a 10-8 vote in July 2014.[13]

In March 2015 Udall sponsored Senate bill 697, the Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act, a bill to amend and reauthorize the Toxic Substances Control Act.[14] The legislation, as amended, was signed into law by President Barack Obama on June 22, 2016.[15] It updates the nation's safety system for thousands of chemicals in products like cleaners, paints, carpets and furniture.[16][17] The bill initially faced criticism over the balance between federal and state authority to regulate chemicals, but after changes to the legislation it earned broader support, including from liberal members of the Senate and the President.[18][19] It passed by a vote of 403-12 in the House and voice vote in the Senate.[20]

Committee assignments[edit]

[21]

  • Committee on Appropriations
  • Committee on Foreign Relations
  • Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
  • Committee on Indian Affairs
  • Committee on Rules and Administration
  • Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe
  • International Narcotics Control Caucus
Caucus memberships

Political positions[edit]

Gun law[edit]

Udall has a "C-" rating from the National Rifle Association and a "F" rating from the Gun Owners of America for his support of gun control.[22]

In 2013 he voted for state-by-state reciprocity of concealed carry and for the names of gun owners to be protected and released only in select situations.[23]

In 2016, within weeks of the Orlando nightclub shooting, Udall participated in a sit-in at the House to demand votes on gun control legislation, saying, "We owe it to the LGBT community & all families harmed by gun violence to keep terror suspects fr[om] obtaining guns."[24]

Electoral history[edit]

1990[edit]

New Mexico Attorney General Democratic primary election, 1990
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticTom Udall59,67635.95
DemocraticPatricia Madrid50,87530.65
DemocraticDick Minzner28,86017.39
DemocraticPatrick Apodoco26,57616.01
Total votes165,987100.00
New Mexico Attorney General election, 1990
PartyCandidateVotes%+%
DemocraticTom Udall265,58267.59
RepublicanWilliam Davis127,36432.41
Majority138,21835.18
Turnout392,946
Democratic gain from Republican
New Mexico Attorney General election, 1994
PartyCandidateVotes%+%
DemocraticTom Udall (Incumbent)277,22560.92-6.67
RepublicanDonald Bruckner, Jr.177,82239.08+6.67
Majority99,40321.84
Turnout455,047
Democratic hold
New Mexico's 3rd congressional district Democratic primary election, 1998
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticTom Udall32,53344.03
DemocraticEric Serna26,34035.64
DemocraticRoman Maes, III4,3825.93
DemocraticTony Scarborough3,6814.98
DemocraticCarol Cloer2,6313.56
DemocraticPatricia Lundstrom2,5803.49
DemocraticFrancesca Lobato1,2511.69
DemocraticEric Treisman4980.67
Total votes73,896100.00
New Mexico's 3rd congressional district election, 1998
PartyCandidateVotes%+%
DemocraticTom Udall91,24853.16
RepublicanBill Redmond (Incumbent)74,26643.27
GreenCarol Miller6,1033.56
Write-in320.01
Majority16,9829.89
Turnout171,649100.00
Democratic gain from Republican
New Mexico's 3rd congressional district election, 2000
PartyCandidateVotes%+%
DemocraticTom Udall (Incumbent)135,04067.18+14.02
RepublicanLisa Lutz65,97932.82-10.45
Majority69,06134.36+24.47
Turnout201,019
Democratic hold
New Mexico's 3rd congressional district election, 2002
PartyCandidateVotes%+%
DemocraticTom Udall (Incumbent)122,921100.00+32.82
Majority122,921100.00+65.64
Turnout122,921
Democratic hold
New Mexico's 3rd congressional district election, 2004
PartyCandidateVotes%+%
DemocraticTom Udall (Incumbent)175,26968.68-31.32
RepublicanGregory Tucker79,93531.32+31.32
Majority95,33437.36-62.64
Turnout255,204
Democratic hold
New Mexico's 3rd congressional district election, 2006
PartyCandidateVotes%+%
DemocraticTom Udall (incumbent)144,88074.64+5.96
RepublicanRonald Dolin49,21925.36-5.96
Majority95,66149.2811.92
Turnout194,099
Democratic hold

2008[edit]

PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticTom Udall141,629100.00
Total votes141,629100.00

2014[edit]

PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticTom Udall (Incumbent)113,502100
Total votes113,502100

Personal life[edit]

Udall is married to Jill Cooper Udall. They live in Santa Fe with their daughter, Amanda Cooper. Tom Udall is the son of former Arizona Congressman and Interior Secretary Stewart Lee Udall, nephew of ArizonaCongressmanMorris Udall, and first cousin of former Colorado U.S. Senator Mark Udall, double second cousin of former Oregon U.S. Senator Gordon Smith,[29] and second cousin of Utah U.S. Senator Mike Lee.[30]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^"thomas udall". Freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com. Retrieved 2016-02-23. 
  2. ^"Ten things to know about Senate hopeful Rep. Tom Udall". Albuquerque Tribune. November 29, 2007. Archived from the original on December 24, 2007. Retrieved November 11, 2007. 
  3. ^"Udall wins Redmond's New Mexico House seat". Associated Press. November 4, 1998. Retrieved 2007-11-11. 
  4. ^Rep. Tom Udall on resource depletion and climate change (transcript)Global Public Media, December 9, 2005, Post Carbon Institute
  5. ^https://web.archive.org/web/20120925074749/http://bartlett.house.gov/issues/issue/default.aspx. Archived from the original on September 25, 2012. Retrieved October 26, 2012. 
  6. ^Baker, Deborah (November 10, 2007). "New Mexico Rep. Tom Udall to seek Democratic nomination for Senate". Associated Press (SignOnSanDiego.com). Retrieved 2007-11-11. 
  7. ^"Key Votes by Tom Udall – page 2". The Washington Post. 
  8. ^"Key Votes by Tom Udall – page 3". The Washington Post. 
  9. ^Sargent, Greg (June 6, 2013). "We need more transparency and debate around NSA phone records program". Washington Post. Retrieved August 14, 2014. 
  10. ^"S. 611 – Summary". United States Congress. Retrieved March 13, 2014. 
  11. ^"Chairwoman Cantwell Holds Hearing on Tribal Resources Legislation". Tulalip News. May 10, 2013. Retrieved March 14, 2014. 
  12. ^"Senate Democrats Begin Efforts to Amend Constitution". Roll Call. June 6, 2014. Retrieved July 11, 2014. 
  13. ^ abProkop, Andrew (July 10, 2014). "A Senate committee just approved a constitutional amendment to reverse Citizens United". Vox. Retrieved July 11, 2014. 
  14. ^"All Bill Information (Except Text) for S.697 – Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act". Congress.gov. March 10, 2015. Retrieved April 13, 2015. 
  15. ^"President Obama signs the Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act". The White House. Retrieved 2016-09-06. 
  16. ^"Congress Passes Largest Chemical Safety Legislation In 40 Years". NPR.org. Retrieved 2016-09-06. 
  17. ^"Obama signs bipartisan chemical safety bill". USA Today. Retrieved 2016-09-06. 
  18. ^"White House Statement of Administration Policy"(PDF). WhiteHouse.gov. May 23, 2016. Retrieved September 6, 2016. 
  19. ^"Congress is overhauling an outdated law that affects nearly every product you own". Washington Post. Retrieved 2016-09-06. 
  20. ^"Congress.gov". Congress.gov. U.S. Congress. June 22, 2016. Retrieved September 6, 2016. 
  21. ^"About senator, committees". www.tomudall.senate.gov. Retrieved April 2, 2016. 
  22. ^Blake, Aaron (17 December 2012). "Where the Senate stands on guns — in one chart". Washington Post. Retrieved 5 October 2017. 
  23. ^Weiner, Rachel (17 April 2013). "How almost all the gun amendments failed". Washington Post. Retrieved 5 October 2017. 
  24. ^Melton, Tara. "New Mexico senators speak out about gun reform". Alamogordo Daily News. Retrieved 5 October 2017. 
  25. ^(PDF)https://web.archive.org/web/20120314170523/http://www.sos.state.nm.us/08PrimResults/StatewidePrim08.pdf. Archived from the original(PDF) on March 14, 2012. Retrieved December 14, 2015. 
  26. ^"2008 Election Statistics". Clerk.house.gov. Retrieved 2016-02-23. 
  27. ^"New Mexico - Election Night Results - June 3rd, 2014". Electionresults.sos.state.nm.us. 2014-06-03. Retrieved 2014-07-25. 
  28. ^"Official Results General Election - November 4, 2014". New Mexico Secretary of State. November 4, 2014. Retrieved January 2, 2015. 
  29. ^Udall family of Arizona at the Political Graveyard, Lawrence Kestenbaum, 2013
  30. ^Lee Davidson (October 24, 2010). "Senate race: Mike Lee ready to ride Senate roller coaster". The Salt Lake Tribune. Archived from the original on September 15, 2013. 

Further reading[edit]

External links[edit]

Wikimedia Commons has media related to Tom Udall.
Tom Udall during his visit to the Navajo Nation Council Chambers in Window Rock, Arizona.

0 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *